Home

Story

Director

The Cast

Photo Gallery

Production

Credits

Press/Media

Film Festivals

Contacts

DVD Sales

Study Guides

 

Credits

Te Maka Productions
Pacific Islanders in Communications
In association with ORA Digital and Makai Motion Pictures Present

Pear Ta Ma `On Maf
The Land Has Eyes

Writer-Director . . . . . . . Vilsoni Hereniko
Producer. . . . . . . . . . . Jeannette Paulson Hereniko
Producers . . . . . . . . . . Corey Tong, Vilsoni Hereniko
Executive Producer. . . . . . Merata Mita
Director of Photography . . . Paul Atkins
Music Composers . . . . . . . Clive Cockburn, Audy Kimura
Editor. . . . . . . . . . . . Jonathan Woodford-Robinson
Post-Production Supervisor . .Geoff Murphy

Cast

Viki . . . . . . . . . . Sapeta Taito
Hanisi . . . . . . . . . Emily Erasito
Pili . . . . . . . . . . Moriki Tigarea
Maurea . . . . . . . . . Ritie Titofaga
Hapati . . . . . . . . . Voi Fesaitu
Warrior Woman. . . . . . Rena Owen
Koroa. . . . . . . . . . Maniue Vilsoni
Noa. . . . . . . . . . . John Fasiu Fatiaki
School Teacher . . . . . Sarote Fonmanu
Mata . . . . . . . . . . Elisapeti Kafonika Inia
Mr. Clarke . . . . . . . James Davenport
Poto . . . . . . . . . . John Fatiaki
Seven Brothers . . . . . Mareko Tomniko Veu
                         Fuata Semesi
                         Mata Tomniko Iane
                         Wilson Paul Tomniko
                         Vamarasi Ross Veu
                         Seu Morris
                         Atu Sosefo F. Lino
Groom. . . . . . . . . . Eliesa Paka
Bride. . . . . . . . . . Selina Jimione
Policeman. . . . . . . . Jare Ieli
Church Minister. . . . . Kauteao Vilsoni
Church Treasurer . . . . Aisea Moeava
Office Clerk . . . . . . Shereen Rebecca
Viki’s uncle Tonu. . . . Lawrence Olsson
Village Chiefs . . . . . Gagaj Tukagsau
                         Tonu Vakiora
                         Atalifo Kamilo
Woman Buying Fan . . . . Riamkau Aisea
Women Not Buying
Coconut, Fan and Fish. . Akata Fauoro
                         Luisa Motufaga
                         Lia Hereniko
Copra Truck Driver . . . Samuela Tiuhea
Dancers and Singers. . . Hapmak Village Dance Group &                          Church Choir
With special thanks to . Jimione & Jieni Jione
Bus Driver . . . . . . . Alfereti Samo

School Children(In the Bus)

Stephen Solvalu
Sapeta Taito
Rosita Erasito
Betty Eliasa
Denis Susau
Nigel Ruben
Lani Kamilo
Marlene Tatau
Isimeli Aisake
Kelly Sokimi
Thomas Willy
Bendrina Susau
Saele Fatiaki
Voilet Fatiaki
Julian Fatiaki
Seforana Fatiaki
Linda Fesaitu
Kimi Fesaitu
Moriki Tigarea
Tinarei Tigarea

Crowd(Oinafa Wharf)

Vamarai Raki
Chanel Munivai
Sereana Munivai
Akata Injimo
Konoue Injimo
Aliti Fereti
Fereti Aisea
Marlese Malakai
Fuata Marlese
Varo Ravai
Maria Manao
Chris Foraete
Maria A Managreve
Injimo Managreve
Fonmanu Tivaknoa
Jennifer Fonmanu
Kijiana Samuela
Etika Samuela
Pene Ravai


Crew

Sound Design/Mixer . . . . . . . . . . Dick Reade (Reade Audio)
Production Sound Recordist . . . . . . Grace Niska Atkins
Line Producer. . . . . . . . . . . . . Sally Ingleton
Assistant Director . . . . . . . . . . James Davenport
Additional Editors . . . . . . . . . . Rongotai Lomas
                                       Jay Evans
Assistant editors. . . . . . . . . . . Richard Rautjoki
                                       Reiko Kanazawa
Production Designer. . . . . . . . . . Hupfeld Hoerder
Costumes/Make up . . . . . . . . . . . Hupfeld Hoerder
Second Camera Operator/
Camera Assistant . . . . . . . . . . . Mark Atkins
Gaffer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Mato Henare
Boom Operator. . . . . . . . . . . . . Brandon Ledward
Best Boys. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Christopher Kevin Fonmoa
                                       Ownie Bhros
Script Continuity. . . . . . . . . . . Nancy Ratana
Coach for Canoe Paddlers . . . . . . . Joseph “Nappy” Napolean
Rotuman Cultural Consultant. . . . . . Elisapeti Kafonika Inia
Documentary & Stand-in for Owen. . . . Esther Figueroa
Rotuma Production Managers . . . . . . Vamarasi Hereniko
                                      
Lie Hereniko
                                       Fatiaki Hereniko
Set Construction . . . . . . . . . . . Voi Fesaitu
                                       The people of Hapmak
Set Design . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Cary Smoot
Production Coordinator . . . . . . . . Mele Vamarasi Tiu
Crowd Organizer. . . . . . . . . . . . Sarote Fonmanu
Rotuma Transportation. . . . . . . . . John & Seneva Fatiaki
                                       Visanti Makrava
                                       Visanti Susau
                                       Gagaj Sautiak
                                       Mareko Tomniko Veu
                                       Samuela Tiuhea
Chef . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Susau Aropia
Assistant to the chef. . . . . . . . . Akata Fauoro
Assisted by. . . . . . . . . . . . . . Rejieli Kamilo
                                       Sylvia Pesamino
                                       Sanita Tanono
                                       Amelia Ieli
Pig Handlers . . . . . . . . . . . . . Tui Fesaitu
                                       Voi Fesaitu
                                       Mark Schilling
Production assistants. . . . . . . . . Isireli Motufaga
                                       Rupeti Kamilo
                                       Mamao Mosese
                                       Sagaitu Manueli
                                       Anona Napolean
                                       Jare Kikorio
                                       Mamatuki Wong
                                       Ruth Atu
                                       Lisi Vamarasi
Honolulu Production Coordinators . . . Sidney Louie
                                       Angie Leprete
                                       Julia Steele
Cine-Tel Monaco Lab, San Francisco
Publicity & Media Manager. . . . . . . Marie K. Morohoshi
Special Events Manager . . . . . . . . Holly Paulson

 

Special gratitude to all the people of Rotuma who made the production possible: Chairman and the Rotuma Council of Chiefs Mr Visanti Makrava; Prime Minister of Fiji Mr Laisenia Qarase; District Officer, Rotuma Mr Luke Moroivalu; Rotuma High School Mr John Tanu; Tua’koi Village Dance Group; Chief of Itu’tiu; Jioje & Mua Taito; Elaijie & Ravai Erasito; Sukamanu & Anaseini Tigarea

Host Families: Gagaj Sautiak ma Ohon ta Vamarasi; Visanti & Susana Makrava, Oinafa, Visoni & Olivia Atalifo, Motusa; Fonmanu & Akata Tolo, Motusa; Voi & Doreen Muaror, Oinafa; Visanti & Amoe Susau, Lopta; Samuela & Mareta Tiuhea, Malhaha; Dr John & Seneva Fatiaki, Motusa; Eliesa & Julia Merutu, Malhaha; Fatiaki, Lia & Vamarasi Hereniko, Mea

Location site providers: Isireli & Luisa Motufaga; Voi & Teresa Fesaitu; Atalifo & Buli Kamilo; Ramesh & Sashi Aisea; Mamao & Semantafa Mosese; Titofaga & Ritie Tatau; Jotama & Raurikue Lolohea

Special thanks to those in Fiji whose cooperation was invaluable:
Fiji Trade & Investment Board Mr Jesoni Vitusagavulu; Fiji Visitors Bureau Mr Sitiveni Yaqona; Mr Bill Whiting; Mr Jo Tuamoto; Mr Thomas Valentine; Ms Louisa Finiasi; Mr Josiah Rawaya

ASA Naidu Architects; Kafoa F. Muaror Barristers & Solicitors; Susanah Thakeray University of the South Pacific; Media Department, University of the South Pacific; Western Shipping Ltd (MV Cagi Mai Ba) Capt. Isoa R Waqawai; Meteorology O; Mocambo Hotel; Dominion International Hotel; Avis Car Rentals; Sukamanu Mani; University of South Pacific; Natural Artesian Water of Fiji; Outrigger Reef Fiji; Sun Air Fiji Ltd; Fiji Air; Air Pacific.

This film was made possible because of the generous financial support of:Pacific Islanders in Communication; Makai Motion Pictures; Barbara Smith; Cooke Foundation; Hubert Bals Fund, International Film Festival Rotterdam; Dwight Damon, The Movie Museum; Ken and Shaunagh Robbins; Juniroa Productions; Center for Pacific Islands Studies, University of Hawai‘i; Adish Naidu; Gaylord and Carol Wilcox; Indru Watumahl; Puchi Romig; Jan Rensel and Alan Howard; Victor Kobayashi; Albert Wendt; Mel Lee; Kafoa Muaror; John Stevens; Elizabeth Southwell; Ruby Kay Yamamoto; Judith Flanders; Ulrike and Tofeque Siddiqui; Naoko Watanabe and Robert T. Moran; Ahmed Lateef; John and Sandra Stephenson; John and Linda Packham; Cobey Black; Judith Hughes; Tom Brislin; Gay Reed; Lynne Havasu; Jackie Hutchens; Marilyn McCormick Randell; Lauren Sand; Jann Grossman Paulson; Ruth Pratt; Mark Bernstein; 2003 NEH Pacific Island Summer Institute participants; Rancho La Puerta; Mandarin Oriental Hotel in San Francisco; Geoff Murphy and Merata Mita

Acknowledgements & Special Thanks:
Victor Kobayashi, Diane Mark, Angie Leprete, Holly Paulson, Phil Spalding, Mark Travis, Joanne Yamada, Johnson Choi, Wendy Braitman, Chung-Wai Soong & Noam Cook, Marie Morohoshi, Lisa Asagi, Glenn Finch & Errol Feria & Jackie, Brad Tong & Nanette Fok, Leanora & Donald Tong, Daron Tong, Caroline Libresco, Bird Runningwater, Simon Field, S. Leo Chiang, Dennis Chiu, Kevin Shine, Sanford Schnoll, Francisco Mattos, Ann Moriyasu, Carlyn Tani, Ed McNulty, Chuck Boller, Mike McCartney, Donald Richie, Mark Schilling, Barry Barclay, Aruna Vasudev, Jerome N. Field, Matt Catingub, Elizabeth Daley, Shaoyi Sun, Marsha Kinder, Bob Kiste, Tai Kahn, Ray Kamikawa, Buddhadeb Dasgupta, Carol Fukunaga, Moshen Makhmalbaf, Daniel Hereniko, Robert Hillman, Ken Libby, Donne Dawson, Jane Yamashiro, Wouter Barendrecht, Myrna Kamai, Patricia Gillespie, Susannah Thackray, Robin Collingwood, Kim Dong Ho, Alan Howard, Jan Rensel, Mary Ellen O’Toole, Kay Johnson, Judy Walker and Lois Tojio from the Aina Haina First Hawaiian Bank, Yoshi Morohoshi.